Touched in the sun

| 01/06/2011

(CRFU): It was a busy day under the hot sun last Saturday as the 2011 touch rugby season kicked off at the South Sound Rugby Ground.  Twenty-four teams, and over 200 players turned up for the opening Seeding Day, a day to determine which of the three Divisions the teams would play in over the course of the next three months.  The start of any season is a chance to meet new team mates, brush up on rugby skills, renew rivalries from years past and lay down a marker for the new term.  Each team was slated to play three games with the results being analyzed by the Competition Directors to determine the league fixtures for the year.  Photos Caroline Deegan

The opening match saw Genesis Five Nations, resplendent in their figure hugging shirts, pick up where they left off last year with a thumping 5-1 win over Appleby, although it looks like the close season has not been too kind to some of the men-folk, and a quick trip to the sauna to lose a few of those winter pounds may be required.  See you in the gym boys!

Last year’s Division 1 Champions, Maples 1, started their campaign with back-to-back wins.  New recruit Jo Ziegler put in some fine performances, capped off with a great solo try against PWC.  Captain Marty Livingston was happy with their general play but said improvements in defence would be needed if they were to emulate their triumph of 2010. 

A notable entry to Division 1 is the newly formed Team LIME.  With a mixture of experienced rugby guys and girls and a few new faces to the sport they put up some credible performances and managed a great win over the southern hemisphere dominated Harmonic team.  However, they have been handed a baptism of fire in their opening fixture of the league with a game against the holders Maples 1. 
Walkers Blue Iguanas, last year’s undefeated champions of Division 2, were slow out of the blocks and were handed a couple of heavy losses in the early part of the day.   A victory in their last game, plus last season’s form, has managed to secure them promotion to the top tier, but they’ll have to improve if they are going to mix itwith the big guns.

There were notable victories by Happyfish Ticklers, DMS and KPMG 1, the latter managing two 7-try hauls to earn them plaudits for top performances of the day.  KPMG 1 play fast, attractive rugby and should be fighting for honours at the top of the second division. 

Last year’s Division 3 champions, the Trident Titans had a great day winning all three games and conceding only one try, a performance good enough to earn them promotion to Division 2 where they’ll be a force to be reckoned with.  Also moving up from Division 3 will be the Happyfish Ticklers and Dart.

As the day wore on, the heat sapped the players’ strength and lowered energy levels, but the crowd was treated to a thrilling late game between Appleby and PWC with the former coming out winners in an epic 7-6 battle.   If these teams can take this form into the season they’ll be tough to beat and make for great viewing.

Queensgate Grizz’s Old Fellas had a sterling return to form and lost all three games, managing to snatch defeat from the jaws of victory in a “classic” encounter with UBS.  Despite the Old Fellas leading on three separate occasions, a calamitous missed touch in midfield, by the mercurial Mikey Johnston, gave UBS a breakaway try and a lead they never looked like losing. It’s back to the drawing board for the Old Fellas… or is it just back to the bar? The dream continues…
This year caymanrugbytv.com will be showing a selection of touch rugby games each week.  Fans can also become friends of Cayman Rugby on Facebook to see player profiles, interviews and get an inside look at the world of touch rugby.

The season starts in earnest on June 6th, with games taking place on most Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays at the South Sound Rugby Ground starting at 5.30pm.       

Division 1
Appleby
DMS
Genesis 5 Nations
Walkers Blue Iguanas
Maples 1
Ogier
PWC
Team Lime

Division 2
Campbells
DART
Happyfish Ticklers
Harmonic
Maples 2
Trident Titans
UBS
KPMG 1

Division 3
Credit-Suisse
Deloitte
Ernst & Young
GCM
Island Heritage
KPMG 2
Queensgate Grizz's Old Fellas
Rawlinson & Hunter

Category: Sports

Comments are closed.